TANZTENDENZEN is the unique Festival for Contemporary Dance and Performance in the Northeast of Germany. It has been initiated in 1994 by Siemens Kulturprogramm, by the LAG Soziokultur St.Spiritus and the Theater Vorpommern to set exemplary accents for dance within an economic underdeveloped region through an innovative culture project, to make dance accessible for a broad audience and to develop more comprehension for contemporary dance and performance.
The festival is a platform for young choreographers who already reached an own profile on their way to the international dance scene.
The festival takes place during one week and offers exchange for young international artists. The program offers a selection of current new contemporary dance tendencies accompanied by lectures, workshops and video installations.
A fix part of the Festival is the production „TanZZeiT“ of the BallettVorpommern with international guest choreographers.
Further support for some of the participants of the TANZTENDENZEN is the possibility to create a production for the BallettVorpommern.

International choreographers of following countries have taken part at the TANZTENDENZEN
Belgium, Netherlands, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Rumania,
Slovenia, USA, Great Britain, Russia, France, Italy, Portugal, Denmark, Poland, South Korea, Brazil, Canada and Germany



1995 Meg Stuart, Amanda Miller, Katja Wachter

1996
Sasha Waltz, Anna Huber, Diane Elshout & Frank Händeler, Marina Christina Rizzo

1997
Hans Tuerlings, Anamirl van der Pluigm, Stefan Hoderlein, Nadine Ganase, Sacha Lee, Filip Van Huffel

1998
Emio Greco, Thomas Hauert, Xavier Le Roy, Thomas Lehmen

1999
Antony Rizzi (Forsythe Ballett Frankfurt), Thomas Plischke, Paolo Henrique, Jan Pusch, Rafael Alvarez, Thomas Hauert, Felix Ruckert, Alessandra Sini, Anouk Van Dijk, Sanna Myllylahti

2000
Thomas Lehmen, Vera Sander, Oleg Soulimenko, Andry Adrianov, Francisco Camacho, Davis Freeman, Carlota Lagido, Regina van Berkel, Fin Walker, Charlotte Vanden Eynde

2001
Ciro Carcatella, Chris Kremberg, Benoit Izard, Alice Chauchat, Theatre Group Trava, Staffan Eek, Gregor Zöllig, Christoph Winkler, Salva Sanchis

2002
Maren Strack, Silvia Beck, Dalja Acin, Claudia Triozzi, Nikolina Bujas-Pristas, Michai Mihalcea, Mart Kango, Marten Spanberg, Myriam Gourfink, Rodolfo Leoni, Massimo Gerardi, Hooman Sharifi, Elena Barkovskaja, Philipp Gehmacher

2003
Sonia Baptista, Constanza Macras, Alessio TrevisaniAndrea Theis, Elke Karademir, Wolfgang Hoffmann, Sanna Kekäläinen, Henrik Kaalund, Iskra Sukarova, Silke Z., Jess Curtis, Marco Santi, Didier Théron

2004 Rosalind Crisp, Detlev Alexander, Joa Hug, Gabi Glinz, Carlos Cortizo, Wiltrud Föcking, Anja Müller, Antje Pfundter, Agnes Chekroun, Arco Renz, Christine Coudun

2005 May Zarhy, TWO FISH, Heike Hennig, Christine Gaigg, Ae-Sook Jang, Sandra Schöll, Teresa Ranieri, Tereza Ondrova, Pàl Frenàk

2006 Zufir Simon, Jenny Haack, Maren strack, POGOensemble, Isabelle van Grimde, Detlev Alexander, dan Pelleg, Samuel Mathieu, Willi Dorner, u. a.

2007 Audrey Leblanc, huber & christen, Saskia Hölbling, Anton Łachký, Leslie Mannès, Teresa Ranieri, Rosalind Crisp, Kenji Ouellet, Caroline Simon, Nicole Seiler, Cie Des Equilibres u. a .